TONY HARGREAVES & PARTNERS PRIVACY POLICY

Tony Hargreaves & Partners place a high premium on respect for the privacy of our clients, business associates and staff. In our business operations the responsible handling of personal information is always a paramount consideration. Our privacy policy embodies the National Privacy Principles in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

1. PURPOSE

This policy is designed to fulfil the statutory obligations of Tony Hargreaves & Partners and to document matters relating to the company's ongoing collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Personal information is information that identifies you such as your name, address and telephone number.

Tony Hargreaves & Partners collects personal information about you as a result of our ongoing relationship and interactions with you. The personal information collected will be used for a range of purposes including the following:-

  1. To enable us to provide services to you;
  2. To perform administrative tasks and functions related to our business operations;
  3. To market services that may be supplied by us which may be of interest to you unless you inform us not to do so;
  4. To ly with legislative and regulatory requirements; and
  5. To build and maintain our relationship with you.

If we are not able to collect personal information we may not be able to fulfil some of our business functions including the provision of adequate and professional legal advice.

We will not use information collected for purposes other than those detailed in this privacy policy or related purposes unless you have provided us with consent to do so.

2. DISCLOSURE

Where information has been provided voluntarily you consent to the collection and use of your personally identifiable information for purposes detailed in this privacy policy. We may disclose such information where there is a reasonable belief that such action is necessary to achieve the purposes detailed in this privacy policy.

For the provision of the our services it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to other persons including:-

  1. Our auditors;
  2. A Court or a Tribunal.

An example of the necessity for this disclosure is a legal requirement for us to disclose to the Court, in certain circumstances, your last known address where you are a party to a Court proceeding and we have ceased to act for you. We are also required to disclose your name and address in Court documents and other documents we prepare on your behalf for Court proceedings.

If you do not want your personal information used or disclosed for any of the purposes detailed in this privacy policy you can indicate this to us by writing to us at PO Box 13204, Law Courts, Melbourne 8010.

We will restrict access to your personally identifiable information to our employees who need access to the information in order to carry out our business operations and to persons as required in the course of the legal process.

Tony Hargreaves & Partners will ensure employees are aware of our privacy policy.

3. ACCESS

Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, you may have access to the personal information we collect about you by writing to us at PO Box 13204, Law Courts, Melbourne 8010. We are committed to ensuring that the personal information held about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that the personal information held about you is incorrect you may contact us and all reasonable steps to correct the information will be taken.

4. SECURITY

We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.